$1,000,000 Raise
$778,588 deployed · $221,412 runway
Buildout & Physical Space
| Line Item |
Amount |
Note |
| Construction & Buildout hard cap |
$275,000 |
Second-generation space targeted. Existing hood, grease trap, and plumbing saves $80–120k vs ground-up. Cap is firm. |
| Furniture, Fixtures & Equipment |
$45,000 |
Tables, chairs, bar stools, service stations, additional kitchen equipment not in buildout scope. |
| Smallwares & Tableware |
$18,000 |
Plates, glassware, cookware, linens, uniforms. Opening par for 45 covers plus backup. |
| Signage & Branding |
$8,000 |
Exterior signage, menu printing, branded collateral. Logo and identity already developed. |
| POS & Technology |
$6,000 |
Toast POS hardware and setup, reservation system, accounting software, security cameras. |
| Buildout Subtotal |
$352,000 |
35.2% of raise |
Pre-Opening Labor
| Line Item |
Amount |
Note |
| Owner — Chef 3 months pre-open |
$21,250 |
3 months at $85k annualized. Covers development, vendor meetings, hiring, and opening prep. |
| Owner — GM 3 months pre-open |
$16,250 |
3 months at $65k annualized. Wine program development, FOH hiring, training design. |
| Staff Training Week |
$12,000 |
Full team paid for training week and soft-open services. Non-negotiable investment. |
| BOH Pre-Open Labor |
$8,000 |
BOH hired 4 weeks early for recipe testing, prep system development, and trial services. |
| Pre-Opening Labor Subtotal |
$57,500 |
5.75% of raise |
Pre-Opening Operating Costs
| Line Item |
Amount |
Note |
| Opening Inventory |
$22,000 |
Food and beverage inventory for first 2–3 weeks of service. Replenished from revenue thereafter. |
| Food Testing & Development |
$8,000 |
Recipe development, staff meals, pop-up costs, trial dinners, and menu costing. |
| Legal & Accounting Setup |
$12,000 |
Entity formation, PPM, operating agreements, subscription docs, accounting system setup. |
| Permits & Licenses |
$8,000 |
Health permit, business license, beer & wine license application, food handler certifications. |
| Rent Deposit 3 months |
$15,000 |
First month, last month, and security deposit at $5,000/month. |
| Insurance Deposits |
$6,000 |
General liability, property, and liquor liability. First + last month premium. |
| Utility Deposits |
$3,000 |
Gas, electric, water — standard commercial deposits for new account. |
| Marketing & Launch |
$6,000 |
Pre-opening PR, photographer, launch event, Instagram content production, email campaign. |
| Pre-Opening Operating Subtotal |
$80,000 |
8.0% of raise |
Operating Runway & Contingency
| Line Item |
Amount |
Note |
| Operating Runway 3 months minimum |
$254,088 |
3 months of full operating expenses ($84,696/mo) before restaurant needs to carry itself. Covers payroll, rent, COGS, and all fixed costs. |
| Contingency Reserve |
$35,000 |
~3.5% of total raise. Covers unexpected buildout overruns, equipment failure, slow ramp, or any pre-opening surprise. Not to be deployed unless needed. |
| Runway & Contingency Subtotal |
$289,088 |
28.9% of raise |
Total Capital Deployment
| Buildout & Physical Space |
$352,000 |
35.2% |
| Pre-Opening Labor |
$57,500 |
5.75% |
| Pre-Opening Operating |
$80,000 |
8.0% |
| Runway & Contingency |
$289,088 |
28.9% |
| Total Deployed |
$778,588 |
77.9% of raise |
| Additional Runway above 3-month floor |
$221,412 |
2.6 additional months · total runway 5.6 months from opening |
Total Raise
$1,000,000
4–6 investors · $150–250k each
Total Runway
5.6 months
From opening day before restaurant must carry itself
Break-Even Cover Count
39 / night
At $98 blended check · 87% of modeled Year 1 volume
Low Scenario · 60% Occupancy
$87,318 / mo
$1,047,816 annually
27 covers/night · $2,622 above break-even monthly
This is the stress case — a slow opening, no pre-built audience, a rough winter. Revenue still clears operating expenses, but barely. NOI is minimal and runway depletes faster.
Mitigation: pop-up series builds audience before opening. Every cover above 27/night adds $98 directly to margin.
Base Model · 75% Occupancy
$109,148 / mo
$1,305,756 annually · Year 1 NOI $289,386
51 covers/night · 12 above break-even
The proforma is built on this number. Conservative for a well-executed opening with a pre-built audience.
This is the floor, not the ceiling.
Upside · 75% Occupancy + Private Dining
$112,313 / mo
$1,347,756 annually · +$42,000 from private dining
Base volume plus 1 buyout/month at $3,500 minimum spend.
One Monday or Tuesday buyout per month. No incremental fixed cost — room and staff already in place.
60% contribution margin on every buyout dollar.
Stretch · 85% Occupancy + Private Dining
$130,700 / mo
$1,568,406 annually · Year 2 territory in Year 1
58 covers/night plus 2 buyouts/month.
Achievable if the pop-up series generates strong pre-opening demand and private dining relationships develop quickly.
Not in the base model — pure upside.
Scenario Comparison
| Scenario |
Monthly Revenue |
Annual Revenue |
vs Break-Even |
| Low · 60% occupancy |
$87,318 |
$1,047,816 |
+$2,622 / mo |
| Base · 75% occupancy |
$109,148 |
$1,305,756 |
+$24,117 / mo |
| Upside · 75% + private dining |
$112,313 |
$1,347,756 |
+$27,617 / mo |
| Stretch · 85% + private dining |
$130,700 |
$1,568,406 |
+$46,004 / mo |
| Break-Even |
$84,696 |
$1,016,352 |
39 covers / night |
Base Annual Revenue
$1.3M
Conservative · 75% occupancy · dinner only · beer & wine
Stretch Annual Revenue
$1.57M
85% occupancy · 2 private dining buyouts/month
Untapped Upside
Not modeled
Full liquor license · lunch service · wine dinners · larder retail
Quarterly Investor Distribution — Year 1
| Distribution Component |
Q1 (Jan–Mar) |
Q2 (Apr–Jun) |
Q3 (Jul–Sep) |
Q4 (Oct–Dec) |
Annual |
| NOI Available |
$28,133 |
$62,083 |
$72,457 |
$97,732 |
$266,121 |
| 8% Preferred Return — All Investors |
($20,000) |
($20,000) |
($20,000) |
($20,000) |
($80,000) |
| Investor 70% Pre-Payback Share |
$5,693 |
$29,458 |
$36,720 |
$54,412 |
$130,285 |
| Total Investor Distribution |
$25,693 |
$49,458 |
$56,720 |
$74,412 |
$210,285 |
| Owner 30% Share (retained in BRD) |
$2,440 |
$12,625 |
$15,737 |
$23,319 |
$55,836 |
Q1 distribution is modest — opening ramp at 55–65% occupancy limits early NOI. Q4 holiday peak generates the strongest quarterly distribution at $74,412. Preferred return ($80,000/yr) paid first each quarter before any split applies. Full capital payback projected Year 4.